Association for Molecular Pathology                       
Newsletter
February 2009, Volume 15, Number 1

Inside this Issue

Front Page
President's Message
Special Features
 Message from the Past President
 
AMP Test Directory
 CHAMP
 
The Journal of Molecular Diagnostics
 Web Editorial Board Report
 2008 Annual Meeting Photo
  Album
Committee Reports
• Clinical Practice Committee
 Economic Affairs Committee
 Membership & Professional   
  Development Committee
 Nominating Committee
 Professional Relations
  Committee
 Program Committee
 Publications Committee
 Strategic Planning Committee
 Training & Education Committee
Subdivision Reports
 Genetics
 Hematopathology
 Infectious Diseases
 Solid Tumors
2009 AMP Officers and Appointees
Nominating Committee Report
 
Gregory J. Tsongalis, PhD By Gregory J. Tsongalis, PhD
Past President and Chair, Nominating Committee
e-mail: Gregory.J.Tsongalis@Hitchcock.org

It is once again time to select the leadership of AMP. I am grateful for the hard work of the Nominating Committee, which is busy vetting nominations for the 2009 ballot. Thank you for responding to the CHAMP invitation to send nominations for each of the offices listed below.  We are still seeking candidates for several offices, particularly in the Infectious Diseases Subdivision.  We are also seeking nominations for the recipients of the 2010 AMP Award for Excellence in Molecular Diagnostics [www.amp.org/Awards/molediagnostics.htm] and the 2009 AMP Leadership Award [www.amp.org/Awards/leadership.htm]. The award names are linked to the AMP website, where you can read a description, selection criteria, a list of past honorees, and the corporate supporters of the awards.  Please send nominations directly to me or to one of the Nominating Committee members listed below:

Genetics Representatives:
   Siby Sebastian
(siby.s@duke.edu)
   Min Fang
(mfang@fhcrc.org)

Hematopathology Representatives:
   Jane Gibson
(jgibson@mail.ucf.edu)
   John Longshore
(john.longshore@carolinas.org)

Infectious Diseases Representatives:
   Randall Hayden
(randall.hayden@stjude.org)
   Jeanne Carr (jeanne.carr@stjude.org)

Solid Tumors Representatives
   Marina Nikiforova
(nikiforovemn@upmc.edu)
   Deborah Dillon (
ddillon@rics.bwh.harvard.edu)

Council Positions:
1. President-Elect
2. Program Chair-Elect
3. Secretary-Treasurer
4. Training and Education Committee Chair 

Genetics Subdivision Positions:
1. Chair-Elect
2. Nominating Committee Representative
3. Clinical Practice Committee Representative
4. Training and Education Committee Representative 

Hematopathology Subdivision Positions:
1. Chair-Elect
2. Nominating Committee Representative
3. Clinical Practice Committee Representative
4. Training and Education Committee Representative 

Infectious Diseases Subdivision Positions:
1. Chair-Elect
2. Nominating Committee Representative
3. Clinical Practice Committee Representative
4. Training and Education Committee Representative 

Solid Tumors subdivision Positions:
1. Chair-Elect
2. Nominating Committee Representative
3. Clinical Practice Committee Representative
4. Training and Education Committee Representative

Program Committee Position:
1. Technical Topics Representative